SAH Presidents, Officers, Directors and Editors

With the adoption of restated by-laws late in 1988, seek SAH presidents are elected for a two-year term that begins at the end of the annual meeting at Hershey in October.  Between the incorporation of SAH in January 1975 and 1988, SAH presidents were elected for a term of one year which coincided with the calendar year.  For continuity purposes, the years after 1988 represent the first (and subsequent) full year of office.

YEAR PRESIDENT ROLE OFFICERS DIRECTORS
         
1969-70 G. Marshall Naul VP R.B. Brigham  
    S G.P. Seeley  
1971 G. Marshall Naul VP R.B. Brigham  
    S R.P. Zavitz  
    T G.P. Seeley  
1971-72  J.M. Peckham  VP R.B. Brigham  
    S R.P. Zavitz  
    T G.P. Seeley  
1973  J.M. Peckham VP R.B. Brigham  
    S V.W. Vogel  
    T W.S. Jackson  
1973-75  Stanley K. Yost VP M.J. Worthington-Williams  
    S V.W. Vogel  
    T F.D. Roe  
1975 Michael Lamm  VP M.J. Worthington-Williams J.A. Conde
    S V.W. Vogel D.L. Lewis
    T F.D. Roe  
1976  Michael Lamm VP M.D. Hendry J.A. Conde
    S C.L. Betts M. Duerksen
    T F.D. Roe D.L. Lewis
        H.J. Mueller
        V.W. Vogel
1977 H.L. Applegate VP M. Lamm A.R. Bochroch
    S C.L. Betts T.R. Chilvers
    T F.D. Roe J.A. Conde
        M. Duerksen
        D.L. Lewis
        H.J. Mueller
        W.F. Robinson
        V.W. Vogel
1978  H.L. Applegate VP M. Lamm A.R. Bochroch
    S C.L. Betts D.W. Brownell
    T F.D. Roe T.R. Chilvers
        J.A. Conde
        M. Duerksen
        D.L. Lewis
        H.J. Mueller
        W.F. Robinson
        V.W. Vogel
1979 W.Frank Robinson, Jr. VP D.W. Brownell A.R. Bochroch
    S C.L. Betts T.R Chilvers
    T H.L. Applegate J.A. Conde
        W.R. Haessner
        W .S. Jackson  (Robinson’s 3rd year)
        D.L. Lewis
        R.D. Roe
        L.A. Watson
        C.B. Weaver  (1/2 of Brownell’s 3rd yr)
1980 W.Frank Robinson, Jr. VP D.W. Brownell D.L. Bell (1/2 of Brownell’s 3rd yr)
    S C.L. Betts J.J. Bradley
    T H.L. Applegate J.A. Conde
        W.R. Haessner
        W.S. Jackson
        D.L. Lewis
        R.D. Roe
        L.A. Watson
        C.B. Weaver  (1/2 of Brownell’s 3rd yr)
1981  D.W. Brownell VP J.A. Conde D.L. Bell (1/2 of Brownell’s 3rd yr)
    S C.L. Betts G.H. Dammann
    T G.B.P. Ward W.R. Haessner
        L.G. Helverson
        W.S. Jackson
        G.M. Naul
        J.M. Peckham
        F.D. Roe
        L.A. Watson
1982 David L. Lewis VP K. Marvin D.L. Bell (for Bradley’s 3rd yr)
    S C.L. Betts G.H. Dammann
    T G.B.P. Ward W.E. Gosden
        L.G. Helverson
        W.S. Jackson
        B.R. Kimes  (for Naul’s 3rd yr)
        W.J. Lewis
        J.M. Peckham
        M.C. Sedgwick
1983 David L. Lewis VP K. Marvin D.A. Bakken
    S C.L. Betts G.H. Dammann
    T G.B.P. Ward J.I. Godshall
        W.E. Gosden
        L.G. Helverson
        W.M.P. McCall
        J.M. Peckham
        M.C. Sedgwick
1984 John A. Conde VP W.E. Gosden D.A. Bakken (1/2 year)
    S C.L. Betts J.I. Godshall
    T G.B.P. Ward M. Joseph (for Gosden’s 3rd yr)
        B.R. Kimes (for Sedgwick’s 3rd yr)
        D.L. Lewis
        W.J. Lewis
        W.M.P. McCall
        G. Perschbacher (1/2 yr for Bakken’s 2nd yr)
        T.E. Warth
        R.P Zavitz
1985 John A. Conde VP W.E. Gosden J.I. Godshall
    S C.L. Betts M. Joseph (for Gosden’s 3rd yr)
    T G.B.P. Ward D.L. Lewis
        J.R. McAlpine
        W.M.P. McCall
        G. Perschbacher (for Bakken’s 3rd yr)
        T.E. Warth
        W.E. Wray
        R.P Zavitz
1986  Keith Marvin VP C.L. Betts T.E. Bonsall
    S S.C. Applegate J.A. Conde
    T G.B.P. Ward H.J. Earley
        M.L. Joseph
        D.L. Lewis
        J.R. McAlpine
        T.E. Warth
        W.E. Wray
        R.P. Zavitz
1987  Keith Marvin VP C.L. Betts T.E. Bonsall
    S S.C. Applegate W.T. Cameron (for McAlpine’s 3rd yr)
    T G.B.P. Ward J.A. Conde
        H.J. Earley
        C.G. Foster  (for Wray’s 3rd yr)
        M.L. Joseph
        J.L. Martin
        W.M.P. McCall
        Z.T. Vinson
1988 Beverly Rae Kimes VP Henry Austin Clark T.E. Bonsall
    S Shelby C. Applegate W.T. Cameron
    T Robert J. Gary H.J. Earley
        C.G. Foster  (for Conde’s 3rd yr)
        M.L. Joseph  (for McCall’s 2nd yr)
        S. MacMinn
        J.L. Martin
        K. Marvin
        Z.T. Vinson
1989 Beverly Rae Kimes VP Henry Austin Clark William T. Cameron
    S Shelby C. Applegate Helen J. Earley
    T Robert J. Gary John A. Gunnell
        Matt L. Joseph
        Keith Marvin
        Strother MacMinn
        Jack L. Martin
        Z. Taylor Vinson
1990 Matt L. Joseph VP Jack L. Martin William T. Cameron
    S James H. Cox Thomas M. Deptulski
    T Robert J. Gary Helen J. Earley
        Walter E. Gosden
        John A. Gunnell
        Keith Marvin
        Strother MacMinn
        James K. Wagner
        James A. Wren (reappointed by the Board)
1991 Matt L. Joseph VP Jack L. Martin Thomas M. Deptulski
    S James H. Cox Helen J. Early
    T Robert J. Gary Walter E. Gosden
        Stacey P. Hanley
        William J. Lewis
        Strother MacMinn
        Z. Taylor Vinson
        James K. Wagner
        James A. Wren
1992 Jack L. Martin VP Z. Taylor Vinson Patricia E. Chappell
    S Nan E. Martin James H. Cox (replaced S. MacMinn)
    T Robert J. Gary (resigned) Thomas M. Deptulski
    T James H. Cox Helen J. Early
      (elected by ballot) C.G. Foster (replaced Matt L. Joseph
        Walter E. Gosden
        C.J. Haines, Jr.(replaced J.H. Cox)
        Stacey P. Hanley
        Matt. L. Joseph  (terminated)
        Paul N. Lashbrook
1993 Jack L. Martin VP Z. Taylor Vinson Patricia E. Chappell
    S Nan E. Martin Thomas M. Deptulski
    T James H. Cox Helen J. Earley
        Nicholas Fintzelberg
        Christopher G. Foster
        Walter E. Gosden
        C.J. Haines, Jr.(resigned in March)
        Stacey P. Hanley
        Paul N. Lashbrook
        Matthew C. Sonfield (replaced C. Haines, 4/3/93)
        Karl S. Zahm
1994 Z. Taylor Vinson VP Christopher G. Foster Patricia E. Chappell
    S Nan E. Martin Thomas M. Deptulski
    T James H. Cox Helen J. Earley
        Nicholas Fintzelberg
        Paul N. Lashbrook
        Jack L. Martin
        Sinclair Powell
        Matthew C. Sonfield
        Karl S. Zahm
1995 Z. Taylor Vinson VP Christopher G. Foster Patricia E. Chappell
    S Nan E. Martin Thomas M. Deptulski
    T James H. Cox Helen J. Early
        Nicholas Fintzelberg
        Skip Marketti
        Jack L. Martin
        Sinclair Powell
        Matthew C. Sonfield
        Karl S. Zahm
1996 Christopher G. Foster VP Sinclair Powell Patricia E. Chappell
    S Nan E. Martin Thomas M. Deptulski
    T Paul Lashbrook Helen J. Early
        Nicholas Fintzelberg
        Macdonald H. Leach
        Jack L. Martin
        James J. Schild
        Matthew C. Sonfield
        Eric M. Vest
1997 Christopher G. Foster VP Sinclair Powell Thomas M. Deptulski
    S Nan E. Martin Helen J. Earley
    T Paul Lashbrook Nicholas Fintzelberg
        Patrick R. Foster
        Leslie M. Kendall
        Michael Lamm
        James J. Schild
        Matthew C. Sonfield
        Eric M. Vest
 1998 Sinclair Powel VP James J. Schild Thomas M. Deptulski
    S Nicholas Fintzelberg Samuel V. Fiorani
    T Christopher G. Foster Patrick R. Foster
        Leslie M. Kendall
        Michael Lamm
        Paul Lashbrook (for N. Fintzelberg’s 3rd year)
        Frederick Roe
        Charles Roy (for J.J. Schild’s 3rd year)
        Richard P. Scharchburg
1999 Sinclair Powel VP James J. Schild Leroy D. Cole
    S Nicholas Fintzelberg Samuel V. Fiorani
    T Christopher G. Foster Patrick R. Foster
        Joseph S. Freeman
        Leslie M. Kendall
        Michael Lamm
        Paul Lashbrook
        Frederick Roe
        Richard P. Scharchburg
2000  Leroy D. Cole VP Richard Scharchburg Samuel V. Fiorani
      (1st officer to die in office) Joseph S. Freeman (VP after Scharchburg’s death)
    VP Joseph S. Freeman Charles W. Houser
    S Michael Berger Darvin Kuehl
    T Christopher G. Foster Paul Lashbrook
        Darwyn H. Lumley
        Fredrick Roe
        James J. Schild
        Dale K. Wells
2001  Leroy D. Cole VP Joseph S. Freeman Robert Ebert
    S Michael Berger Samuel V. Fiorani
    T Christopher G. Foster Charles W. Houser
        Darvin Kuehl
        Paul Lashbrook
        Darwyn H. Lumley
        Gregg Merksammer (for Freeman’s 3rd year)
        James J. Schild
        Dale K. Wells
2002 Dale K. Wells VP Joseph S. Freeman Leroy D. Cole
    S Michael Berger Robert Ebert
    T Christopher G. Foster Sam Fiorani
        Charles W. Houser
        Darvin Kuehl
        Paul Lashbrook
        Darwyn H. Lumley
        Gregg Merksammer (for Well’s 3rd year)
        James J. Schild
2003 Dale K. Wells VP Joseph S. Freeman Leroy D. Cole
    S Michael Berger Susan S. Davis
    T Christopher G. Foster Robert Ebert
        Sam Fiorani
        Arthur W. Jones
        Paul Lashbrook
        Darwyn H. Lumley
        John A. Marino
        James J. Schild
2004 Joseph S. Freeman VP Michael Berger Michael Bromley
    S Darwyn H. Lumley Leroy D. Cole
    T Christopher G. Foster Susan S. Davis
        Robert R. Ebert
        Samuel V. Fiorani
        Arthur W. Jones
        Paul Lashbrook
        John A. Marino
        Patricia Lee Yongue
2005 Joseph S. Freeman VP Michael Berger Michael Bromley
    S Darwyn H. Lumley Susan S. Davis
    T Christopher G. Foster Robert R. Ebert
        Samuel V. Fiorani
        Arthur W. Jones
        Paul Lashbrook
        Stanton A. Lyman
        John A. Marino
        Patricia Lee Yongue
2006 Michael Berger VP Darwyn H. Lumley Michael Bromley
    S Susan S. Davis Robert R. Ebert
    T Christopher G. Foster Samuel V. Fiorani
        Arthur W. Jones
        Paul Lashbrook
        Stanton A. Lyman
        Joe R. Malaney
        John A. Marino
        Patricia Lee Yongue
2007 Michael Berger VP Darwyn H. Lumley Michael Bromley
    S Susan S. Davis Robert R. Ebert
    T Christopher G. Foster Arthur W. Jones
        Paul Lashbrook
        J. Douglas Leighton
        Stanton A. Lyman
        Joe R. Malaney
        John A. Marino
        Steve Wilson
2008 Darwyn H. Lumley VP Susan S. Davis Michael Bromley
    S Arthur W Jones Robert R. Ebert
    T Christopher G. Foster Judith E. Endelman
        Paul Lashbrook
        J. Douglas Leighton
        Stanton A. Lyman
        Joseph R. Malaney
        John A. Marino
        Steve Wilson
2009 Darwyn H. Lumley VP Susan S. Davis Patrick D. Bisson
    S Arthur W Jones Robert R. Ebert
    T Christopher G. Foster Judith E. Endelman
        Paul Lashbrook
        J. Douglas Leighton
        Stanton A. Lyman
        John A. Marino
        Steve Wilson
        Davis M. Woodhouse
2010 Susan S. Davis VP J. Douglas Leighton Judith E. Endelman
    S Robert R. Ebert John A. Heitmann
    T Patrick D. Bisson Thomas S. Jakups
    EO Darwyn Lumley Leslie Mark Kendall
        Paul Lashbrook
        Stanton A. Lyman
        John A. Marino
        Steve Wilson
        David M. Woodhouse
2011 Susan S. Davis VP J. Douglas Leighton Judith E. Endelman
    S Robert R. Ebert John A. Heitmann
    T Patrick D. Bisson Thomas S. Jakups
    EO Darwyn Lumley Leslie Mark Kendall
        Paul Lashbrook
        Stanton A. Lyman
        John A. Marino
        Mark A. Patrick
        Steve Wilson
2012 J. Douglas Leighton  VP John Heitmann Judith E. Endelman
    S Robert R. Ebert Thomas S. Jakups
    T Patrick D. Bisson Leslie Mark Kendall
    EO Susan S. Davis Paul Lashbrook
        Stanton A. Lyman
        John A. Marino
        Mark A. Patrick
        James K. Wagner
        Steve Wilson
2013 J. Douglas Leighton VP John Heitmann Andrew Beckman
    S Robert R. Ebert Bob Casey
    T Patrick D. Bisson Judith E. Endelman
    EO Susan S. Davis Thomas S. Jakups
        Paul Lashbrook
        Stanton A. Lyman
        John A. Marino
        Mark A. Patrick
        James K. Wagner
2014 John Heitmann VP Andrew Beckman Peter Bodensteiner
    S Robert R. Ebert Bob Casey
    T Patrick D. Bisson Ed Garten
    EO J. Douglas Leighton Thomas S. Jakups
        Paul Lashbrook
        John A. Marino
        Mark A. Patrick
        Chris Ritter
        James K. Wagner
2015 John Heitmann VP Andrew Beckman H. Donald Capps
    S Robert R. Ebert Bob Casey
    T Patrick D. Bisson Louis F. Fourie
    EO J. Douglas Leighton Ed Garten
        Thomas S. Jakups
        Paul Lashbrook
        John A. Marino
        Matt Short replacing Chris Ritter
        Vince Wright
2016 Andrew Beckman VP Ed Garten Robert Barr replacing the late Paul Lashbrook
    S Robert R. Ebert H. Donald Capps
    T Rubén Verdés Bob Casey
    EO John Heitmann Louis F. Fourie
        John Hull
        Carla Lesh
        John A. Marino
        Matt Short
        Vince Wright
 2017 Andrew Beckman VP Ed Garten Robert Barr
    S Robert R, Ebert H. Donald Capps
    T Rubén Verdés Bob Casey
    EO John Heitmann Louis F. Fourie
        Don Keefe
        Carla Lesh
        John A. Marino
        Matt Short
        Vince Wright
         

 

EDITORS          
    FROM                  TO                    
           
Newsletter          
Richard B. Brigham No. 1 Sep. 1969   No. 29 undated 1973
G. Marshall Naul No. 30 Jul. 1973   No. 50 Dec. 1976
John M Peckham No. 51 Feb. 1977   No. 59 Jul. 1978
Walter E. Gosden No. 60 Nov. 1978   No. 81 Nov./Dec. 1981
           
Journal of the Society of Automotive Historians          
Walter E. Gosden No. 82 Jan./Feb. 1982   No. 87 Dec. 1983
Richard B. Brigham No. 88 Jan./Feb. 1983   No. 113 Mar./Apr. 1988
           
SAH Journal          
Richard B. Brigham No. 114 May/Jun. 1988   No. 117 Nov./Dec. 1988
Christopher G. Foster No. 118 Jan./Feb. 1989   No. 157 Jul./Aug. 1995
Samuel V. Fiorani No. 158 Seo./Oct. 1995   No. 194 Sep./Oct. 2001
Thomas Jakups No. 195 Nov./Dec. 2001   No. 236 Sep./Oct. 2008
Allan C.Y. Meyer No. 237 Nov./Dec. 2008   No. 256 May/Jun. 2012
Rubén Verdés No. 257 Jul./Aug. 2012      
           
Automotive History Review          
Richard B. Brigham No. 1 Winter 1973/74   No. 10 Winter 1979/80
John M. Peckham No. 11 Winter 1979      
Frederick D. Roe No. 12 Summer 1980   No. 16 Summer 1984
Richard B. Brigham No. 17 Fall 1984   No. 23 Summer 1988
Christopher G. Foster No. 24 Summer 1989   No. 29 Fall 1995
Z. Taylor Vinson No. 30 Summer 1996   No. 51 Spring 2009
Christopher G. Foster No. 52 Summer 2010   No. 56 Autumn 2015
Don Keefe No. 57  Winter 2016/17      
           
SAH Website          
Dave Duricy   February 2000     Spring 2012
Mark A. Patrick   Spring 2012     January 2014
Louis F. Fourie   January 2014