SAH Presidents, Officers, Directors and Editors

With the adoption of restated by-laws late in 1988, seek SAH presidents are elected for a two-year term that begins at the end of the annual meeting at Hershey in October.  Between the incorporation of SAH in January 1975 and 1988, SAH presidents were elected for a term of one year which coincided with the calendar year.  For continuity purposes, the years after 1988 represent the first (and subsequent) full year of office.

YEAR PRESIDENT ROLE OFFICERS DIRECTORS
1969-70 G. Marshall Naul VP R.B. Brigham
S G.P. Seeley
1971 G. Marshall Naul VP R.B. Brigham
S R.P. Zavitz
T G.P. Seeley
1971-72  J.M. Peckham  VP R.B. Brigham
S R.P. Zavitz
T G.P. Seeley
1973  J.M. Peckham VP R.B. Brigham
S V.W. Vogel
T W.S. Jackson
1973-75  Stanley K. Yost VP M.J. Worthington-Williams
S V.W. Vogel
T F.D. Roe
1975 Michael Lamm  VP M.J. Worthington-Williams J.A. Conde
S V.W. Vogel D.L. Lewis
T F.D. Roe
1976  Michael Lamm VP M.D. Hendry J.A. Conde
S C.L. Betts M. Duerksen
T F.D. Roe D.L. Lewis
H.J. Mueller
V.W. Vogel
1977 H.L. Applegate VP M. Lamm A.R. Bochroch
S C.L. Betts T.R. Chilvers
T F.D. Roe J.A. Conde
M. Duerksen
D.L. Lewis
H.J. Mueller
W.F. Robinson
V.W. Vogel
1978  H.L. Applegate VP M. Lamm A.R. Bochroch
S C.L. Betts D.W. Brownell
T F.D. Roe T.R. Chilvers
J.A. Conde
M. Duerksen
D.L. Lewis
H.J. Mueller
W.F. Robinson
V.W. Vogel
1979 W.Frank Robinson, Jr. VP D.W. Brownell A.R. Bochroch
S C.L. Betts T.R Chilvers
T H.L. Applegate J.A. Conde
W.R. Haessner
W .S. Jackson  (Robinson’s 3rd year)
D.L. Lewis
R.D. Roe
L.A. Watson
C.B. Weaver  (1/2 of Brownell’s 3rd yr)
1980 W.Frank Robinson, Jr. VP D.W. Brownell D.L. Bell (1/2 of Brownell’s 3rd yr)
S C.L. Betts J.J. Bradley
T H.L. Applegate J.A. Conde
W.R. Haessner
W.S. Jackson
D.L. Lewis
R.D. Roe
L.A. Watson
C.B. Weaver  (1/2 of Brownell’s 3rd yr)
1981  D.W. Brownell VP J.A. Conde D.L. Bell (1/2 of Brownell’s 3rd yr)
S C.L. Betts G.H. Dammann
T G.B.P. Ward W.R. Haessner
L.G. Helverson
W.S. Jackson
G.M. Naul
J.M. Peckham
F.D. Roe
L.A. Watson
1982 David L. Lewis VP K. Marvin D.L. Bell (for Bradley’s 3rd yr)
S C.L. Betts G.H. Dammann
T G.B.P. Ward W.E. Gosden
L.G. Helverson
W.S. Jackson
B.R. Kimes  (for Naul’s 3rd yr)
W.J. Lewis
J.M. Peckham
M.C. Sedgwick
1983 David L. Lewis VP K. Marvin D.A. Bakken
S C.L. Betts G.H. Dammann
T G.B.P. Ward J.I. Godshall
W.E. Gosden
L.G. Helverson
W.M.P. McCall
J.M. Peckham
M.C. Sedgwick
1984 John A. Conde VP W.E. Gosden D.A. Bakken (1/2 year)
S C.L. Betts J.I. Godshall
T G.B.P. Ward M. Joseph (for Gosden’s 3rd yr)
B.R. Kimes (for Sedgwick’s 3rd yr)
D.L. Lewis
W.J. Lewis
W.M.P. McCall
G. Perschbacher (1/2 yr for Bakken’s 2nd yr)
T.E. Warth
R.P Zavitz
1985 John A. Conde VP W.E. Gosden J.I. Godshall
S C.L. Betts M. Joseph (for Gosden’s 3rd yr)
T G.B.P. Ward D.L. Lewis
J.R. McAlpine
W.M.P. McCall
G. Perschbacher (for Bakken’s 3rd yr)
T.E. Warth
W.E. Wray
R.P Zavitz
1986  Keith Marvin VP C.L. Betts T.E. Bonsall
S S.C. Applegate J.A. Conde
T G.B.P. Ward H.J. Earley
M.L. Joseph
D.L. Lewis
J.R. McAlpine
T.E. Warth
W.E. Wray
R.P. Zavitz
1987  Keith Marvin VP C.L. Betts T.E. Bonsall
S S.C. Applegate W.T. Cameron (for McAlpine’s 3rd yr)
T G.B.P. Ward J.A. Conde
H.J. Earley
C.G. Foster  (for Wray’s 3rd yr)
M.L. Joseph
J.L. Martin
W.M.P. McCall
Z.T. Vinson
1988 Beverly Rae Kimes VP Henry Austin Clark T.E. Bonsall
S Shelby C. Applegate W.T. Cameron
T Robert J. Gary H.J. Earley
C.G. Foster  (for Conde’s 3rd yr)
M.L. Joseph  (for McCall’s 2nd yr)
S. MacMinn
J.L. Martin
K. Marvin
Z.T. Vinson
1989 Beverly Rae Kimes VP Henry Austin Clark William T. Cameron
S Shelby C. Applegate Helen J. Earley
T Robert J. Gary John A. Gunnell
Matt L. Joseph
Keith Marvin
Strother MacMinn
Jack L. Martin
Z. Taylor Vinson
1990 Matt L. Joseph VP Jack L. Martin William T. Cameron
S James H. Cox Thomas M. Deptulski
T Robert J. Gary Helen J. Earley
Walter E. Gosden
John A. Gunnell
Keith Marvin
Strother MacMinn
James K. Wagner
James A. Wren (reappointed by the Board)
1991 Matt L. Joseph VP Jack L. Martin Thomas M. Deptulski
S James H. Cox Helen J. Early
T Robert J. Gary Walter E. Gosden
Stacey P. Hanley
William J. Lewis
Strother MacMinn
Z. Taylor Vinson
James K. Wagner
James A. Wren
1992 Jack L. Martin VP Z. Taylor Vinson Patricia E. Chappell
S Nan E. Martin James H. Cox (replaced S. MacMinn)
T Robert J. Gary (resigned) Thomas M. Deptulski
T James H. Cox Helen J. Early
(elected by ballot) C.G. Foster (replaced Matt L. Joseph
Walter E. Gosden
C.J. Haines, Jr.(replaced J.H. Cox)
Stacey P. Hanley
Matt. L. Joseph  (terminated)
Paul N. Lashbrook
1993 Jack L. Martin VP Z. Taylor Vinson Patricia E. Chappell
S Nan E. Martin Thomas M. Deptulski
T James H. Cox Helen J. Earley
Nicholas Fintzelberg
Christopher G. Foster
Walter E. Gosden
C.J. Haines, Jr.(resigned in March)
Stacey P. Hanley
Paul N. Lashbrook
Matthew C. Sonfield (replaced C. Haines, 4/3/93)
Karl S. Zahm
1994 Z. Taylor Vinson VP Christopher G. Foster Patricia E. Chappell
S Nan E. Martin Thomas M. Deptulski
T James H. Cox Helen J. Earley
Nicholas Fintzelberg
Paul N. Lashbrook
Jack L. Martin
Sinclair Powell
Matthew C. Sonfield
Karl S. Zahm
1995 Z. Taylor Vinson VP Christopher G. Foster Patricia E. Chappell
S Nan E. Martin Thomas M. Deptulski
T James H. Cox Helen J. Early
Nicholas Fintzelberg
Skip Marketti
Jack L. Martin
Sinclair Powell
Matthew C. Sonfield
Karl S. Zahm
1996 Christopher G. Foster VP Sinclair Powell Patricia E. Chappell
S Nan E. Martin Thomas M. Deptulski
T Paul Lashbrook Helen J. Early
Nicholas Fintzelberg
Macdonald H. Leach
Jack L. Martin
James J. Schild
Matthew C. Sonfield
Eric M. Vest
1997 Christopher G. Foster VP Sinclair Powell Thomas M. Deptulski
S Nan E. Martin Helen J. Earley
T Paul Lashbrook Nicholas Fintzelberg
Patrick R. Foster
Leslie M. Kendall
Michael Lamm
James J. Schild
Matthew C. Sonfield
Eric M. Vest
 1998 Sinclair Powel VP James J. Schild Thomas M. Deptulski
S Nicholas Fintzelberg Samuel V. Fiorani
T Christopher G. Foster Patrick R. Foster
Leslie M. Kendall
Michael Lamm
Paul Lashbrook (for N. Fintzelberg’s 3rd year)
Frederick Roe
Charles Roy (for J.J. Schild’s 3rd year)
Richard P. Scharchburg
1999 Sinclair Powel VP James J. Schild Leroy D. Cole
  S Nicholas Fintzelberg Samuel V. Fiorani
  T Christopher G. Foster Patrick R. Foster
  Joseph S. Freeman
Leslie M. Kendall
Michael Lamm
Paul Lashbrook
Frederick Roe
Richard P. Scharchburg
2000  Leroy D. Cole VP Richard Scharchburg Samuel V. Fiorani
(1st officer to die in office) Joseph S. Freeman (VP after Scharchburg’s death)
VP Joseph S. Freeman Charles W. Houser
S Michael Berger Darvin Kuehl
T Christopher G. Foster Paul Lashbrook
Darwyn H. Lumley
Fredrick Roe
James J. Schild
Dale K. Wells
2001  Leroy D. Cole VP Joseph S. Freeman Robert Ebert
S Michael Berger Samuel V. Fiorani
T Christopher G. Foster Charles W. Houser
Darvin Kuehl
Paul Lashbrook
Darwyn H. Lumley
Gregg Merksammer (for Freeman’s 3rd year)
James J. Schild
Dale K. Wells
2002 Dale K. Wells VP Joseph S. Freeman Leroy D. Cole
S Michael Berger Robert Ebert
T Christopher G. Foster Sam Fiorani
Charles W. Houser
Darvin Kuehl
Paul Lashbrook
Darwyn H. Lumley
Gregg Merksammer (for Well’s 3rd year)
James J. Schild
2003 Dale K. Wells VP Joseph S. Freeman Leroy D. Cole
S Michael Berger Susan S. Davis
T Christopher G. Foster Robert Ebert
Sam Fiorani
Arthur W. Jones
Paul Lashbrook
Darwyn H. Lumley
John A. Marino
James J. Schild
2004 Joseph S. Freeman VP Michael Berger Michael Bromley
S Darwyn H. Lumley Leroy D. Cole
T Christopher G. Foster Susan S. Davis
Robert R. Ebert
Samuel V. Fiorani
Arthur W. Jones
Paul Lashbrook
John A. Marino
Patricia Lee Yongue
2005 Joseph S. Freeman VP Michael Berger Michael Bromley
S Darwyn H. Lumley Susan S. Davis
T Christopher G. Foster Robert R. Ebert
Samuel V. Fiorani
Arthur W. Jones
Paul Lashbrook
Stanton A. Lyman
John A. Marino
Patricia Lee Yongue
2006 Michael Berger VP Darwyn H. Lumley Michael Bromley
S Susan S. Davis Robert R. Ebert
T Christopher G. Foster Samuel V. Fiorani
Arthur W. Jones
Paul Lashbrook
Stanton A. Lyman
Joe R. Malaney
John A. Marino
Patricia Lee Yongue
2007 Michael Berger VP Darwyn H. Lumley Michael Bromley
S Susan S. Davis Robert R. Ebert
T Christopher G. Foster Arthur W. Jones
Paul Lashbrook
J. Douglas Leighton
Stanton A. Lyman
Joe R. Malaney
John A. Marino
Steve Wilson
2008 Darwyn H. Lumley VP Susan S. Davis Michael Bromley
S Arthur W Jones Robert R. Ebert
T Christopher G. Foster Judith E. Endelman
Paul Lashbrook
J. Douglas Leighton
Stanton A. Lyman
Joseph R. Malaney
John A. Marino
Steve Wilson
2009 Darwyn H. Lumley VP Susan S. Davis Patrick D. Bisson
S Arthur W Jones Robert R. Ebert
T Christopher G. Foster Judith E. Endelman
Paul Lashbrook
J. Douglas Leighton
Stanton A. Lyman
John A. Marino
Steve Wilson
Davis M. Woodhouse
2010 Susan S. Davis VP J. Douglas Leighton Judith E. Endelman
S Robert R. Ebert John A. Heitmann
T Patrick D. Bisson Thomas S. Jakups
EO Darwyn Lumley Leslie Mark Kendall
Paul Lashbrook
Stanton A. Lyman
John A. Marino
Steve Wilson
David M. Woodhouse
2011 Susan S. Davis VP J. Douglas Leighton Judith E. Endelman
S Robert R. Ebert John A. Heitmann
T Patrick D. Bisson Thomas S. Jakups
EO Darwyn Lumley Leslie Mark Kendall
Paul Lashbrook
Stanton A. Lyman
John A. Marino
Mark A. Patrick
Steve Wilson
2012 J. Douglas Leighton  VP John Heitmann Judith E. Endelman
S Robert R. Ebert Thomas S. Jakups
T Patrick D. Bisson Leslie Mark Kendall
EO Susan S. Davis Paul Lashbrook
Stanton A. Lyman
John A. Marino
Mark A. Patrick
James K. Wagner
Steve Wilson
2013 J. Douglas Leighton VP John Heitmann Andrew Beckman
S Robert R. Ebert Bob Casey
T Patrick D. Bisson Judith E. Endelman
EO Susan S. Davis Thomas S. Jakups
Paul Lashbrook
Stanton A. Lyman
John A. Marino
Mark A. Patrick
James K. Wagner
2014 John Heitmann VP Andrew Beckman Peter Bodensteiner
S Robert R. Ebert Bob Casey
T Patrick D. Bisson Ed Garten
EO J. Douglas Leighton Thomas S. Jakups
Paul Lashbrook
John A. Marino
Mark A. Patrick
Chris Ritter
James K. Wagner
2015 John Heitmann VP Andrew Beckman H. Donald Capps
S Robert R. Ebert Bob Casey
T Patrick D. Bisson Louis F. Fourie
EO J. Douglas Leighton Ed Garten
Thomas S. Jakups
Paul Lashbrook
John A. Marino
Matt Short replacing Chris Ritter
  Vince Wright
2016 Andrew Beckman VP Ed Garten Robert Barr replacing the late Paul Lashbrook
S Robert R. Ebert H. Donald Capps
T Rubén Verdés Bob Casey
EO John Heitmann Louis F. Fourie
John Hull
Carla Lesh
John A. Marino
Matt Short
Vince Wright
 2017 Andrew Beckman VP Ed Garten Robert Barr
S Robert R, Ebert H. Donald Capps
T Rubén Verdés Bob Casey
EO John Heitmann Louis F. Fourie
Don Keefe
Carla Lesh
John A. Marino
Matt Short
Vince Wright

 

EDITORS
  FROM              TO                    
Newsletter
Richard B. Brigham No. 1 Sep. 1969 No. 29 undated 1973
G. Marshall Naul No. 30 Jul. 1973 No. 50 Dec. 1976
John M Peckham No. 51 Feb. 1977 No. 59 Jul. 1978
Walter E. Gosden No. 60 Nov. 1978 No. 81 Nov./Dec. 1981
Journal of the Society of Automotive Historians
Walter E. Gosden No. 82 Jan./Feb. 1982 No. 87 Dec. 1983
Richard B. Brigham No. 88 Jan./Feb. 1983 No. 113 Mar./Apr. 1988
SAH Journal
Richard B. Brigham No. 114 May/Jun. 1988 No. 117 Nov./Dec. 1988
Christopher G. Foster No. 118 Jan./Feb. 1989 No. 157 Jul./Aug. 1995
Samuel V. Fiorani No. 158 Seo./Oct. 1995 No. 194 Sep./Oct. 2001
Thomas Jakups No. 195 Nov./Dec. 2001 No. 236 Sep./Oct. 2008
Allan C.Y. Meyer No. 237 Nov./Dec. 2008 No. 256 May/Jun. 2012
Rubén Verdés No. 257 Jul./Aug. 2012
Automotive History Review
Richard B. Brigham No. 1 Winter 1973/74 No. 10 Winter 1979/80
John M. Peckham No. 11 Winter 1979
Frederick D. Roe No. 12 Summer 1980 No. 16 Summer 1984
Richard B. Brigham No. 17 Fall 1984 No. 23 Summer 1988
Christopher G. Foster No. 24 Summer 1989 No. 29 Fall 1995
Z. Taylor Vinson No. 30 Summer 1996 No. 51 Spring 2009
Christopher G. Foster No. 52 Summer 2010 No. 56 Autumn 2015
Don Keefe No. 57  Winter 2016/17
SAH Website
Dave Duricy February 2000 Spring 2012
Mark A. Patrick Spring 2012 January 2014
Louis F. Fourie January 2014